United Soccer Coaches Final Rankings and All American Selections-Texas teams and players

Posted by

United Soccer Coaches

The United Soccer Coaches (https://unitedsoccercoaches.org/) has announced its final college rankings and the All American teams for the just completed 2017 season.

  • Listed below are Texas universities or junior colleges ranked in the final polls.  Teams that win the various championships are ranked number 1 in all polls. Tournament results have a disproportionate impact on the rankings.  Teams can go on a run in the playoffs and end up higher ranked than teams with much better regular season records.
  • The All American players listed here either play at Texas universities/JC’s or are from Texas and play outside of the state.

NCAA Division I Women:

Rankings

11.  Baylor (Waco)  (15-6-3)

12.  Texas A & M (College Station) (18-2-2)

13   University of Texas (Austin) (14-4-3)

All American Selections

Aline De Lima  M  Sr  Baylor  (2nd)

Mikaela Harvey  M  Sr  Texas A&M  (Liberty Hill)  (2nd)

Cyera Hintzen  F  So  Texas  (Garland)  (2nd)

Michaela Abam  F  Sr  West Virginia  (Sugar Land)  (2nd)

Samantha Chaiken  M  Sr  Rice  (Dallas)  (3rd)

NCAA Division I Men:

Rankings

8.  Southern Methodist (Dallas) (17-3-1)

All American Selections

Mauro Cichero  M  Sr  Southern Methodist  (1st)

Alan Winn  F  Sr  University of North Carolina  (Garland)  (2nd)

Jordan Cano  D  Sr  Southern Methodist  (Richardson)  (3rd)

Garrett McLaughlin  F  So  Southern Methodist  (3rd)

NCAA Division II Women:

Rankings

None

All American Selections

Abigail Olmos  M  Fr  Dallas Baptist  (Kennedale)  (2nd)

Trenadey Scott F So  Angelo State  (Ft. Worth)  (3rd)

NCAA Division II Men:

Rankings

5.    Midwestern State (Wichita Falls) (20-0-3)

16.  St. Edwards (Austin) (15-4-2)

All American Selections

Ty Mobley  D  Sr  St. Edwards (Deer Park)  (1st)

Pierre Bocquet  M  Sr  Midwestern State  (1st)

Scott Doney  F  Sr  Midwestern State  (2nd)

Joe Garcia  M  Jr  Northeastern State  (Grand Prairie)  (3rd)

NCAA Division III Women:

Rankings

3.    Hardin Simmons (Abilene) (23-1-0)

16.  Trinity (San Antonio) (18-2-0)

All American Selections

Kirsten Parrish  D  Sr  Hardin Simmons  (Granbury)  (1st)

Kenne Kessler  F  Jr  Hardin Simmons  (Highland Village)  (2nd)

Julia Kelly M  Sr  Trinity  (2nd)

Sarah Rempe M  Sr  University of Mary Hardin-Baylor  (Carrollton)  (2nd)

Julia Camp  F  Sr  Trinity  (Houston)  (3rd)

NCAA Division III Men:

Rankings

16.  University of Mary Hardin-Baylor (Belton) (17-3-1)

17.  Trinity (San Antonio) (21-2-0)

All American Selections

Caleb Vandergriff  D  Jr.  Mary Hardin-Baylor  (Georgetown)  (1st)

Lucas Pereira  F  Jr  University of Texas-Tyler (1st)

Bryce Eichhorn  GK  Sr  Mary Hardin-Baylor  (Temple) (2nd)

Caleb Almanza  D  Sr  Mary Hardin-Baylor  (Odessa) (2nd)

Austin Michaelis  F  Jr  Trinity  (Coppell) (2nd)

Guy Harris  D  Sr  Trinity  (Lewisville) (3rd)

Leandro Cid Fernandez  M  Sr.  University of Texas-Tyler (3rd)

NAIA Women:

No ranked schools or All-American selections

NAIA Men:

Rankings

1.  Wayland Baptist (19-5-1)  Ranked #23 in previous poll

All American Selections

Alex Castillo  D  Jr.  Wayland Baptist (Dallas) (1st)-Only player on the 1st team from the USA

Eric Tello  D  Jr.  Hastings  (Houston) (2nd)

NCCAA Women:

Rankings

#1  Dallas Baptist  (15-4-2)

#6  Southwestern Assemblies of God (Waxahachie) (12-11-0)

All American Selections

Nadine Jaimes  F  Sr.  Southwestern Assemblies of God  (Dallas)

NCCAA Men:

Rankings

None

All American Selections

Adrian Torres  D  Sr. Pensacola Christian  (Edinburg)

NJCAA Division I Women:

Rankings

#1  Tyler Junior College  (24-1-0)

#5  Navarro College (Corsicana) (16-2-2)

All American Selections

Andrea Neves  GK  So  Tyler JC  (1st)

Luana Munoz  D  Fr  Tyler  (1st)

Hitomi Konno  M  Fr  Tyler  (1st)

Jullia Trabach  F  Fr  Tyler  (1st)

Wasila Diwura  M  Fr  Navarro  (2nd)

NJCAA Division I Men:

Rankings

1.  Tyler Junior College (23-2-0)

All American Selections

Robbie Johnson  GK  So  Tyler JC  (1st)

Paul Odendahl  D  So  Tyler  (1st)

Mohammed Kamara  F  So  Tyler  (1st)

Additionally the Midwestern State (DII-Doug Elder-HC) and Mary Hardin-Baylor (DIII-Brad Bankhead-HC) Men’s programs and Hardin Simmons (DIII-Marcus Wood-HC) Women’s program were recognized as the NCAA Regional Staffs of the Year by the United Coaches.

National and Regional Staff of the Year recognition for the NAIA Men was awarded to Wayland Baptist (Cristhian Ospina-HC) and the Junior Division I College Men and Women National Staff selections were both from Tyler Junior College (Steve Clements-HC Men and Corey Rose-HC Women).

Logo Credit: United Soccer Coaches Twitter-(@UnitedCoaches)

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s